Last month, the
[…] Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). Unfortunately, over the past 14 years, Apprendi error has often not resulted in lower sentences. Sometimes Court of Appeals have found it not to be plain error (in cases in which the error was not raised in the district court). In others, Courts of Appeals have found it harmless. Last month, the Fourth Circuit rejected the government’s harmless error argument and vacated a defendant’s 16-month term of imprisonment for making false statements to obtain federal worker’s compensation benefits in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1920. The statute provides for a maximum sentence of five years’ imprisonment unless “the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000,” in which case the punishment cannot exceed one year’s imprisonment. In this case, the jury made no finding concerning loss. The government argued that the error was harmless since the evidence was overwhelming that the defendant received in excess of $100,000 in benefits.